Reporting & research on Shopify and ecommerce
247 official Shopify themes with real-user Core Web Vitals data, each figure printed next to the sample it came from. Price correlates with speed at r = 0.15. Star ratings correlate at r = -0.004.
Every “fastest Shopify theme” list has the same hole in it: one number per theme, no indication of how many stores that number came from. This page fills the hole. It lists every official Shopify theme with enough real-user data to measure, and next to each speed figure it prints the sample behind it.
Data checked: August 31, 2026, from the Chrome UX Report as aggregated by themevitals, cross-referenced with the Shopify Theme Store listing and the themescout rankings.
Read that chart left to right. On the left, themes used by a tiny fraction of stores, scattered from 46% to 99%. On the right, themes used by thousands of stores, packed into a much narrower band. Same measurement, same month. The difference is sample size, and it is the reason a “97% pass rate” on an obscure theme is not comparable to an “88% pass rate” on Dawn.
247 themes have enough mobile traffic for the Chrome UX Report to publish a figure at all. Of those, 28 are used by at least 0.5% of Shopify stores.
The gap between those two groups is measurable, not rhetorical:
The extremes belong to the small samples. Of the ten fastest themes in the whole dataset, 5 are used by fewer than 0.05% of stores. Of the ten slowest, 6. Rank the catalogue by speed and you mostly rank noise.
Sorted by the share of their stores that pass all three Core Web Vitals on mobile. These are the figures worth quoting.
| # | Theme | Passing CWV, mobile | Store share | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minimal | 94.6% | 0.56% | free |
| 2 | Studio | 93.3% | 0.66% | free |
| 3 | Craft | 92.8% | 1.24% | free |
| 4 | Venture | 92.7% | 0.63% | free |
| 5 | Ride | 92.5% | 0.67% | free |
| 6 | Taste | 92.2% | 0.52% | free |
| 7 | Spotlight | 91.0% | 0.73% | free |
| 8 | Symmetry | 90.5% | 1.27% | $420 |
| 9 | Impulse | 90.4% | 2.11% | $500 |
| 10 | Supply | 90.3% | 0.57% | free |
| 11 | Debut | 90.2% | 2.57% | free |
| 12 | Enterprise | 89.3% | 0.77% | $420 |
| 13 | Prestige | 89.2% | 2.78% | $400 |
| 14 | Concept | 89.0% | 0.8% | $400 |
| 15 | Trade | 89.0% | 0.91% | free |
| 16 | Dawn | 88.4% | 15.82% | free |
| 17 | Broadcast | 87.7% | 0.89% | $420 |
| 18 | Refresh | 86.4% | 1.78% | free |
| 19 | Focal | 85.5% | 0.62% | $320 |
| 20 | Pipeline | 82.8% | 0.64% | $360 |
| 21 | Impact | 82.5% | 1.13% | $400 |
| 22 | Warehouse | 82.5% | 1.0% | $320 |
| 23 | Sense | 81.8% | 1.09% | free |
| 24 | Savor | 81.4% | 0.5% | free |
| 25 | Be Yours | 81.3% | 0.68% | $350 |
| 26 | Empire | 73.9% | 0.81% | $360 |
| 27 | Motion | 73.6% | 0.52% | $420 |
| 28 | Horizon | 72.8% | 3.86% | free |
Minimal leads at 94.6%. Horizon sits last at 72.8%. Seven of the top ten are Shopify’s own free themes, which is the opposite of the usual assumption that free themes are the slow ones.
Across the 191 paid themes with both a price and a measured figure, the correlation between the two is r = 0.15. That is close enough to zero to be useless as a buying signal.
| Price | Themes | Median passing CWV | Lowest | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $100 | 14 | 82.2% | 69.5% | 97.3% |
| $101–200 | 24 | 79.8% | 46.1% | 92.1% |
| $201–300 | 41 | 84.8% | 51.0% | 95.9% |
| $301–400 | 86 | 86.8% | 65.3% | 98.6% |
| $401–500 | 26 | 86.1% | 49.3% | 97.5% |
| free | 56 | 86.1% | 60.0% | 94.6% |
Every tier contains both fast and slow themes. The $401–500 band runs from 49.3% to 97.5%. Free themes have the same median as the most expensive band. Paying more buys features, support and design, and it does not buy a faster store.
Across 215 themes with a published rating, the correlation between rating and Core Web Vitals pass rate is r = -0.004. Buyers rate themes on how they look and how the support replies, not on what the theme does to a phone on a train.
One more reason to distrust a single figure: it changes. Six months of monthly data for five themes we track continuously:
The median theme moves 7.3 points between its best and worst month, and Boutique moved 12.3 points. Any gap smaller than that is not a difference between two themes, it is the same theme on two different months.
usable at or above 0.5% of stores, thin below it| Theme | Mobile | Desktop | Store share | Sample | Price | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abode | 88.8% | 81.7% | 0.03% | thin | $140 | 4.4 |
| Aesthetic | 88.9% | 56.9% | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Agile | 79.7% | — | 0.01% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Alchemy | 93.7% | 84.7% | 0.11% | thin | $420 | 4.9 |
| Align | 84.2% | 64.4% | 0.03% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Allure (UTD) | 78.2% | — | 0.03% | thin | $100 | 4.8 |
| Andaman | 90.5% | — | 0.01% | thin | $290 | 4.7 |
| Area | 89.4% | 91.9% | 0.02% | thin | $100 | 4.3 |
| Artisan | 87.8% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Ascension | 84.6% | 89.7% | 0.02% | thin | $400 | 4.7 |
| Ascent | 90.7% | 99.2% | 0.07% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Atelier | 79.8% | 94.5% | 0.45% | thin | free | 1.4 |
| Athens | 91.6% | 93.4% | 0.16% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Athora | 86.4% | — | 0.01% | thin | $340 | 5.0 |
| Atlantic | 88.5% | 83.6% | 0.08% | thin | $300 | 4.8 |
| Aurora | 81.3% | 88.9% | 0.11% | thin | $390 | 4.8 |
| Avante | 84.7% | 64.0% | 0.05% | thin | $290 | 5.0 |
| Avenue | 89.5% | 86.1% | 0.14% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Barcelona | 91.3% | 71.6% | 0.02% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Baseline | 97.5% | 97.6% | 0.11% | thin | $420 | 5.0 |
| Be Yours | 81.3% | 81.7% | 0.68% | usable | $350 | 4.9 |
| Beautify | 67.4% | — | 0.01% | thin | $430 | 3.8 |
| Berlin | 90.7% | 62.1% | 0.04% | thin | $380 | 4.8 |
| Beyond | 84.3% | 57.8% | 0.09% | thin | $420 | 4.7 |
| Blockshop | 77.1% | 72.4% | 0.22% | thin | $420 | 4.8 |
| Blum | 91.9% | 88.5% | 0.07% | thin | $170 | 5.0 |
| Boost | 89.4% | 86.3% | 0.23% | thin | $380 | 4.3 |
| Borders | 94.9% | 98.0% | 0.03% | thin | $380 | 4.7 |
| Boundless | 87.4% | 48.6% | 0.09% | thin | free | — |
| Boutique (UTD) | 79.8% | 83.3% | 0.03% | thin | $160 | 5.0 |
| Broadcast | 87.7% | 86.3% | 0.89% | usable | $420 | 4.8 |
| Brooklyn | 88.4% | 78.9% | 0.4% | thin | free | — |
| Bullet | 97.0% | 88.2% | 0.06% | thin | $370 | 4.7 |
| California | 84.8% | — | 0.01% | thin | $240 | 4.9 |
| Canopy | 87.8% | 77.9% | 0.35% | thin | $420 | 4.8 |
| Capital | 67.1% | 89.3% | 0.09% | thin | $420 | 4.4 |
| Cascade | 91.9% | 95.8% | 0.03% | thin | $350 | 4.9 |
| Cello | 58.3% | 57.7% | 0.04% | thin | $160 | 5.0 |
| Champion | 73.1% | 80.5% | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Charge | 87.7% | 83.9% | 0.05% | thin | $170 | 4.9 |
| Classic | 89.3% | 91.9% | 0.04% | thin | free | — |
| Colorblock | 92.3% | 88.1% | 0.1% | thin | free | 2.5 |
| Colors | 95.9% | 95.7% | 0.03% | thin | $240 | 4.7 |
| Combine | 90.2% | 94.0% | 0.13% | thin | $380 | 4.5 |
| Concept | 89.0% | 93.7% | 0.8% | usable | $400 | 4.9 |
| Cornerstone | 79.6% | 81.8% | 0.12% | thin | $360 | 4.3 |
| Craft | 92.8% | 91.3% | 1.24% | usable | free | 2.8 |
| Crave | 89.8% | 86.9% | 0.36% | thin | free | 1.7 |
| Creative | 88.6% | 94.8% | 0.02% | thin | $100 | 5.0 |
| Dawn | 88.4% | 84.9% | 15.82% | usable | free | 1.8 |
| Debut | 90.2% | 87.7% | 2.57% | usable | free | — |
| Desert | 97.3% | — | 0.02% | thin | $100 | 5.0 |
| Digital | 85.6% | 76.4% | 0.06% | thin | $380 | 4.3 |
| Distinctive | 89.5% | 88.0% | 0.03% | thin | $360 | 4.6 |
| District | 94.7% | 90.5% | 0.18% | thin | $220 | 5.0 |
| Drop | 75.0% | — | 0.02% | thin | $180 | 4.8 |
| Dwell | 77.3% | 93.2% | 0.28% | thin | free | 1.1 |
| Eclipse | 78.8% | 78.6% | 0.02% | thin | $280 | 4.3 |
| Edge | 75.8% | 94.4% | 0.05% | thin | $340 | 5.0 |
| Editions | 92.1% | 86.0% | 0.05% | thin | $120 | 4.5 |
| Effortless | 78.8% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Electro | 83.7% | 93.9% | 0.02% | thin | $300 | 5.0 |
| Elixira | 61.5% | — | 0.02% | thin | $140 | 5.0 |
| Emerge | 88.1% | 78.9% | 0.07% | thin | $380 | 4.8 |
| Empire | 73.9% | 84.1% | 0.81% | usable | $360 | 4.0 |
| Energy | 73.1% | — | 0.02% | thin | $160 | 5.0 |
| Enterprise | 89.3% | 93.2% | 0.77% | usable | $420 | 4.7 |
| Envy | 82.3% | 63.7% | 0.19% | thin | $420 | 4.5 |
| Essence | 89.5% | 94.8% | 0.05% | thin | $280 | 5.0 |
| Essentials | 93.4% | — | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Etheryx | 92.5% | — | 0.01% | thin | $370 | 5.0 |
| Eurus | 85.6% | 92.7% | 0.29% | thin | $360 | 5.0 |
| Exhibit | 97.3% | 93.8% | 0.02% | thin | $350 | 5.0 |
| Expanse | 83.2% | 87.2% | 0.47% | thin | $420 | 4.7 |
| Express | 83.8% | — | 0.03% | thin | free | — |
| Expression | 86.8% | 89.6% | 0.07% | thin | $220 | 4.5 |
| Fabric | 73.9% | 92.7% | 0.3% | thin | free | 1.6 |
| Fame | 86.7% | 74.0% | 0.02% | thin | $200 | 4.3 |
| Fashionopolism | 74.5% | 51.8% | 0.15% | thin | $200 | 4.8 |
| Fetch | 82.8% | 89.3% | 0.04% | thin | free | — |
| Flawless | 77.5% | 80.5% | 0.04% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Flow | 79.4% | 76.6% | 0.37% | thin | $420 | 4.5 |
| Flux | 87.1% | 82.4% | 0.06% | thin | $300 | 5.0 |
| Focal | 85.5% | 93.6% | 0.62% | usable | $320 | 4.7 |
| Foodie | 81.6% | 95.8% | 0.03% | thin | $150 | 5.0 |
| Force | 78.4% | — | 0.01% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Forge | 81.0% | — | 0.02% | thin | $100 | 5.0 |
| Fresh | 85.8% | 67.7% | 0.04% | thin | free | — |
| Futurer | 81.6% | 95.2% | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 4.7 |
| Gain (UTD) | 75.9% | 85.2% | 0.06% | thin | $100 | 4.5 |
| Galleria | 62.6% | 68.1% | 0.11% | thin | $300 | 5.0 |
| Gem | 90.6% | 98.3% | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Grid | 90.3% | 65.0% | 0.05% | thin | $280 | 4.5 |
| Habitat | 89.6% | 91.3% | 0.11% | thin | $360 | 4.8 |
| Handy | 81.3% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Heritage | 74.2% | 92.9% | 0.08% | thin | free | 2.5 |
| Highlight | 94.4% | 93.0% | 0.03% | thin | $280 | 4.8 |
| Honey | 81.8% | 80.4% | 0.08% | thin | $400 | 4.7 |
| Horizon | 72.8% | 90.3% | 3.86% | usable | free | 1.7 |
| Hyper | 77.9% | 79.1% | 0.34% | thin | $400 | 5.0 |
| Icon | 87.4% | 31.3% | 0.15% | thin | $250 | 4.7 |
| Igloo | 69.1% | — | 0.01% | thin | $160 | 5.0 |
| Ignite | 80.5% | 91.8% | 0.19% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Impact | 82.5% | 91.7% | 1.13% | usable | $400 | 4.3 |
| Impulse | 90.4% | 90.4% | 2.11% | usable | $500 | 4.7 |
| Infinity | 81.6% | — | 0.01% | thin | $100 | 3.4 |
| Influence | 79.9% | 68.8% | 0.03% | thin | free | — |
| Ira | 78.6% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Jumpstart | 62.5% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Kagami | 86.5% | — | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Kidu | 78.0% | — | 0.01% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| King | 86.2% | 77.5% | 0.02% | thin | $500 | 4.4 |
| Kingdom | 93.7% | 92.9% | 0.07% | thin | $280 | 4.8 |
| Koto | 83.7% | 92.6% | 0.02% | thin | $290 | 5.0 |
| Krank | 85.2% | 91.7% | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Label | 90.0% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Launch | 66.7% | 56.1% | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Local | 91.0% | 95.4% | 0.39% | thin | $380 | 4.9 |
| Loft | 72.1% | 82.5% | 0.03% | thin | $180 | 4.5 |
| Luxe | 94.7% | 95.9% | 0.05% | thin | $500 | 5.0 |
| Madrid | 87.3% | 71.4% | 0.07% | thin | $380 | 4.8 |
| Maker | 78.2% | 75.3% | 0.05% | thin | $400 | 4.7 |
| Mandolin | 88.0% | — | 0.01% | thin | $360 | 5.0 |
| Maranello | 91.5% | 95.9% | 0.06% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Marble | 81.0% | — | 0.01% | thin | $250 | 5.0 |
| Masonry | 94.4% | 55.5% | 0.05% | thin | $220 | 4.5 |
| Mavon | 51.0% | 66.0% | 0.03% | thin | $280 | 4.7 |
| Maximize | 68.6% | 86.2% | 0.03% | thin | $220 | 5.0 |
| Meka | 90.3% | 84.7% | 0.03% | thin | $320 | 4.4 |
| Minimal | 94.6% | 84.6% | 0.56% | usable | free | — |
| Minimalista | 87.2% | 60.5% | 0.04% | thin | $380 | 4.7 |
| Minion | 83.7% | 77.7% | 0.11% | thin | $100 | 4.1 |
| Mobilia | 78.8% | 61.1% | 0.04% | thin | free | — |
| Mode | 91.3% | 85.7% | 0.06% | thin | $400 | 4.6 |
| Modular | 78.6% | 81.9% | 0.11% | thin | $300 | 4.8 |
| Mojave | 79.8% | 86.2% | 0.02% | thin | $150 | 4.3 |
| Momentum | 80.6% | 86.9% | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Monaco | 91.3% | 44.3% | 0.02% | thin | $380 | 4.8 |
| Monk | 82.1% | — | 0.01% | thin | $300 | 5.0 |
| Mono | 88.9% | — | 0.01% | thin | $300 | 4.9 |
| Monochrome | 80.4% | — | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Motion | 73.6% | 85.3% | 0.52% | usable | $420 | 4.8 |
| Motto | 87.4% | 63.6% | 0.03% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Mr Parker | 89.5% | 52.0% | 0.09% | thin | $160 | 4.8 |
| Multi | 81.0% | 81.1% | 0.04% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Narrative | 77.8% | 82.4% | 0.16% | thin | free | — |
| Neat | 74.3% | — | 0.01% | thin | $150 | 5.0 |
| New Standard | 79.6% | — | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Next | 51.9% | 83.2% | 0.05% | thin | $500 | 4.8 |
| Nimbus | 80.2% | 83.8% | 0.05% | thin | $320 | 4.7 |
| Nordic | 85.6% | 78.6% | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Normcore | 86.2% | 90.4% | 0.01% | thin | $400 | 5.0 |
| North | 83.1% | 88.3% | 0.05% | thin | $280 | 4.3 |
| Origin | 89.7% | 91.6% | 0.22% | thin | free | 2.4 |
| Outsiders | 84.9% | 81.3% | 0.03% | thin | $380 | 4.8 |
| Pacific | 66.9% | 72.6% | 0.04% | thin | free | — |
| Palo Alto | 76.0% | 78.7% | 0.48% | thin | $420 | 4.7 |
| Paper | 88.8% | 84.3% | 0.03% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Parallax | 84.8% | 83.2% | 0.09% | thin | $260 | 4.8 |
| Paris | 78.3% | 95.7% | 0.03% | thin | $100 | 4.3 |
| Pebble | 71.0% | 84.7% | 0.02% | thin | $400 | 4.9 |
| Piano | 62.7% | — | 0.01% | thin | $160 | 4.9 |
| Pinnacle | 86.4% | 68.8% | 0.05% | thin | $430 | 4.3 |
| Pipeline | 82.8% | 91.2% | 0.64% | usable | $360 | 4.8 |
| Pitch | 77.6% | 92.8% | 0.13% | thin | free | 1.7 |
| Pop | 91.8% | 82.1% | 0.03% | thin | free | — |
| Portland | 88.1% | — | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Prestige | 89.2% | 93.7% | 2.78% | usable | $400 | 4.5 |
| Primavera | 82.5% | — | 0.01% | thin | $400 | 5.0 |
| Providence | 69.4% | 47.9% | 0.05% | thin | free | — |
| Publisher | 89.6% | 89.4% | 0.13% | thin | free | 2.5 |
| Purity | 74.9% | 94.1% | 0.04% | thin | $300 | 5.0 |
| Pursuit | 85.7% | 36.4% | 0.1% | thin | $350 | 4.9 |
| React | 60.0% | — | 0.01% | thin | free | — |
| Refine | 94.3% | — | 0.02% | thin | $100 | 4.0 |
| Reformation | 89.9% | 86.0% | 0.32% | thin | $430 | 4.7 |
| Refresh | 86.4% | 88.6% | 1.78% | usable | free | 1.8 |
| Release | 84.7% | 89.4% | 0.15% | thin | $400 | 4.7 |
| Responsive | 71.4% | 71.9% | 0.09% | thin | $220 | 4.8 |
| Retina | 76.3% | 69.1% | 0.1% | thin | $220 | 4.8 |
| Ride | 92.5% | 89.9% | 0.67% | usable | free | 1.8 |
| Rise | 88.2% | 90.9% | 0.39% | thin | free | 2.0 |
| Ritual | 78.6% | 93.6% | 0.21% | thin | free | 1.6 |
| Sahara | 85.2% | 76.9% | 0.09% | thin | $250 | 4.7 |
| San Francisco | 91.8% | 89.0% | 0.03% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Savor | 81.4% | 91.6% | 0.5% | usable | free | 1.1 |
| Select | 88.1% | 53.8% | 0.01% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Sense | 81.8% | 87.8% | 1.09% | usable | free | 1.8 |
| Seventh | 94.2% | — | 0.01% | thin | $420 | 5.0 |
| Shapes | 88.3% | 93.6% | 0.27% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Shark | 84.0% | 81.5% | 0.02% | thin | $200 | 4.5 |
| Shine | 86.4% | — | 0.01% | thin | $300 | 4.8 |
| ShowTime | 65.3% | 72.1% | 0.15% | thin | $330 | 4.9 |
| Showcase | 72.1% | 60.2% | 0.25% | thin | $400 | 4.8 |
| Simple | 94.4% | 95.2% | 0.32% | thin | free | — |
| Sitar | 83.5% | 92.3% | 0.02% | thin | $160 | 4.9 |
| Sleek | 87.5% | 78.7% | 0.36% | thin | $350 | 5.0 |
| Space | 94.4% | — | 0.01% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Spark | 89.3% | 81.7% | 0.02% | thin | $200 | 4.6 |
| Split | 83.8% | 77.5% | 0.07% | thin | $280 | 4.9 |
| Spotlight | 91.0% | 91.0% | 0.73% | usable | free | 1.7 |
| Starlite | 83.8% | 91.8% | 0.03% | thin | $300 | 4.6 |
| Startup | 69.5% | 31.9% | 0.03% | thin | $100 | 4.1 |
| Stiletto | 87.7% | 90.8% | 0.05% | thin | $380 | 4.5 |
| Stockholm | 83.1% | — | 0.02% | thin | $320 | 4.8 |
| Stockmart | 89.6% | 80.6% | 0.04% | thin | $380 | 4.8 |
| Story | 89.5% | 80.5% | 0.07% | thin | $280 | 4.8 |
| Streamline | 84.8% | 81.0% | 0.2% | thin | $420 | 4.8 |
| Stretch | 91.5% | 93.7% | 0.16% | thin | $400 | 4.4 |
| Studio | 93.3% | 90.7% | 0.66% | usable | free | 2.2 |
| Sunrise | 92.2% | 87.4% | 0.09% | thin | $240 | 4.7 |
| Supply | 90.3% | 76.0% | 0.57% | usable | free | — |
| Supreme | 87.9% | — | 0.01% | thin | $100 | 4.4 |
| Swipe | 88.9% | — | 0.01% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Sydney | 88.1% | 74.0% | 0.02% | thin | $380 | 4.3 |
| Symmetry | 90.5% | 89.1% | 1.27% | usable | $420 | 4.7 |
| Taiga | 96.6% | 96.3% | 0.1% | thin | $500 | 5.0 |
| Tailor | 98.6% | 94.6% | 0.01% | thin | $360 | 4.6 |
| Taste | 92.2% | 90.0% | 0.52% | usable | free | 2.7 |
| Testament | 83.6% | 30.3% | 0.19% | thin | $250 | 4.8 |
| Tinker | 72.0% | 93.2% | 0.48% | thin | free | 1.9 |
| Tokyo | 83.0% | — | 0.01% | thin | $250 | 5.0 |
| Toyo | 88.2% | 94.4% | 0.03% | thin | $140 | 4.8 |
| Trade | 89.0% | 87.3% | 0.91% | usable | free | 1.6 |
| Trademark | 89.3% | — | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Ultra (UTD) | 82.8% | 87.9% | 0.04% | thin | $100 | 4.7 |
| Unicorn | 70.8% | 56.5% | 0.03% | thin | $100 | 3.9 |
| Upscale | 93.0% | 94.6% | 0.02% | thin | free | — |
| Vantage | 70.2% | 72.6% | 0.11% | thin | $150 | 4.7 |
| Veena | 81.2% | 91.7% | 0.04% | thin | $240 | 5.0 |
| Venture | 92.7% | 94.6% | 0.63% | usable | free | — |
| Venue | 83.1% | 87.3% | 0.48% | thin | $380 | 4.9 |
| Vessel | 81.2% | 95.3% | 0.2% | thin | free | 1.4 |
| Vetro | 88.9% | — | 0.01% | thin | $340 | 5.0 |
| Victory (UTD) | 83.6% | — | 0.01% | thin | $320 | 5.0 |
| Viola | 89.5% | 85.7% | 0.04% | thin | $210 | 5.0 |
| Vision | 86.0% | 87.7% | 0.25% | thin | $430 | 4.4 |
| Volume | 66.7% | — | 0.01% | thin | $290 | 4.7 |
| Warehouse | 82.5% | 91.5% | 1.0% | usable | $320 | 4.2 |
| Whisk | 75.8% | 72.6% | 0.05% | thin | $310 | 5.0 |
| Wonder | 72.3% | 91.0% | 0.23% | thin | $390 | 5.0 |
| Woodstock | 85.6% | 70.8% | 0.14% | thin | $270 | 4.8 |
| Xclusive | 49.3% | 84.9% | 0.09% | thin | $500 | 4.9 |
| Xtra | 46.1% | 86.2% | 0.2% | thin | $150 | 4.9 |
| Yuva | 72.2% | 83.0% | 0.13% | thin | $320 | 4.7 |
| Zenith | 89.1% | 96.6% | 0.02% | thin | $380 | 5.0 |
| Zest | 81.2% | 85.7% | 0.12% | thin | $330 | 5.0 |
On mobile: Allure at 78.2% (used by 0.03% of stores), Boutique at 79.8% (used by 0.03% of stores), Gain at 75.9% (used by 0.06% of stores), Ultra at 82.8% (used by 0.04% of stores), Victory at 83.6% (used by 0.01% of stores). The market median is 85.5%. Every one of those samples is in the thin group, so read them with the same caution as any other thin sample on this page.
We publish this because a buyer who checks our numbers and finds them dressed up stops trusting anything else on the page. Our themes are $100 in a market whose median is $320, and on mobile they sit in the middle of the field, not at the top of it. The tier table above is the honest frame for that: at any price, the range is wide, so the theme has to be checked individually. Our full lineup with demo links is listed here if you want to run the check yourself.
Speed figures come from the Chrome UX Report, Google’s record of real Chrome visits, aggregated per theme by themevitals over a 28-day window, and read on 2026-08-31. A theme appears only when Google publishes enough data for it. Prices, ratings and review counts come from the themescout rankings of 329 themes, read the same day. The Core Web Vitals thresholds are Google’s own: a store passes when LCP, CLS and INP are all in the “good” band. No figure on this page is estimated, modelled or carried over from an earlier month.
Among themes with a sample worth quoting, at least 0.5% of Shopify stores, Minimal leads with 94.6% of its stores passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile. Several obscure themes post higher figures, but they are measured on a few dozen stores and their numbers move by double digits between months.
No. Across 191 paid themes the correlation between price and Core Web Vitals pass rate is r = 0.15, and the $401–500 band spans everything from 49.3% to 97.5%. Free Shopify themes have the same median as the most expensive band.
No. The correlation between Theme Store rating and pass rate is r = -0.004 across 215 themes. Ratings reflect design and support, which buyers see, rather than field performance, which they mostly do not measure.
Because a theme's own figure moves. Over 6 months of monthly Chrome UX Report data, the themes we track moved a median of 7.3 points between their best and worst month, and one moved 12.3 points. A number without a date and a sample size is not comparable to another number.
Only partly. These figures aggregate real visits to stores running each theme, so they carry the merchants' images, apps and hosting choices as well as the theme's code. That is what makes them useful and also why a thin sample says more about a handful of merchants than about the theme.